Wanna bet?
[…] authority to determine whether to designate a contract market for a proposed future, and exclusive jurisdiction for the
regulation of such markets after their designation.”); id. at 662-63 (discussing how, before the advent of federal
preemption, states’ “bucket shop” laws restricted the operation of futures markets).
For a preemption provision only very recently added to the CEA, and especially suitable for a science claims
market capable of benefiting from the “excluded commodity” loophole, discussed supra, see 7 U.S.C. § 16(e)(2) (“This
Act shall supersede and preempt the application of any State or local law that prohibits or regulates gaming or the
operation of bucket shops (other than antifraud provisions of general applicability) in the case of . . . an agreement,
contract, or transaction that is excluded from this Act . . . .”) (citation omitted).
84 See IEM, Applying for an Account, supra note 22 (“The minimum investment for U.S. Dollar denominated accounts
is $5.00 and the maximum is $500 per account. Investments may be increased at any time, provided they do not
exceed the maximum $500 limit . . . .”).