Wanna bet?
[…] futures trading subject to the CEA? Here, as in the discussion of gambling law above, a firm
answer proves elusive. It at least seems safe to say that the intangible nature of science claims
would not alone suffice to remove a market in them from the scope of the CEA. The CEA
48 7 U.S.C. §§ 1-27f (1999).
49 See discussion infra.
50 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A) (granting the CFTC exclusive jurisdiction over “accounts, agreements . . . and
transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, traded or executed” on markets subject to
CFTC regulation); id. § 6(a) (providing that, absent an exemption by the CFTC, “it shall be unlawful for any person to .
. . [deal] in . . . a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery (other than a contract which is
made on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States, its territories
or possessions) unless” in connection with a CFTC-regulated exchange); id. § 6c(b) (prohibiting transactions in
commodity futures in violation of CFTC regulations).
Chapman Law Review [Vol. 4:1
draft v. 2002.04.23 16
defines “commodities” so broadly as to include “all services, rights, and interests in which