Wanna bet?
[…] submits a new contract for approval,93 the regulations deem the contract approved unless the
CFTC objects to it as not conforming to CEA standards.94 What standards would the CEA apply
to such contracts? The same standards (among others) already applied above95 in explaining why
science claims qualify as “excluded commodities”: the underlying commodity may have a
nearly inexhaustible deliverable supply, a supply so large as to render the contract highly
resistant to manipulation, or no cash market.96 The Act also separately provides that DTEFs can
89 See 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(1) (“In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission . . . may . . . exempt any agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)” from most of the
requirements of the CEA.).
90 EDWARDS ET AL., supra note 65, at 21.
91 7 U.S.C. § 7a (establishing DTEFs); see also EDWARDS ET AL., supra note 65, at 31-33 (discussing DTEFs). In