Wanna bet?
[…] interpretation of an ambiguous statute will have controlling weight unless manifestly unreasonable).
79 7 U.S.C. § 6(c) (allowing the CFTC to exempt a class of transactions from its regulations on a finding that it would
serve the public interest). But see id. § 6(c)(2)(B)(i) (allowing such exemption only for transactions between
“appropriate persons”); id. § 6(c)(3) (defining “appropriate persons” largely to include only financial institutions and
professionals). Only one loophole arguably allows the CFTC to exempt from its regulations the sort of science claims
market described herein. Id. § 6(c)(3)(K) (including “other persons that the Commission determines to be appropriate
in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections”).
Chapman Law Review [Vol. 4:1
draft v. 2002.04.23 22
the CFTC.80 That letter not only saves the IEM from the running the gantlet of CFTC
regulations but also, thanks to the preemptive force of federal regulation, arguably81 saves the